# SOVRN lijit.com, 400418, DIRECT, fafdf38b16bf6b2b #SOVRN lijit.com, 400418-eb, DIRECT, fafdf38b16bf6b2b #SOVRN openx.com, 538959099, RESELLER, 6a698e2ec38604c6 pubmatic.com, 137711, RESELLER, 5d62403b186f2ace pubmatic.com, 156212, RESELLER, 5d62403b186f2ace rubiconproject.com, 17960, RESELLER, 0bfd66d529a55807 appnexus.com, 1019, RESELLER, f5ab79cb980f11d1
top of page
Sale, Vacation, Hotel, Los Cabos, Beach, All Inclusive, Mexico, Riviera Maya, Travel, Couples, Fine

Mesego "Say you want me"

Updated: Dec 21, 2022




Masego's Studying Abroad: Extended Stay project, an 11-song collection featuring Shenseea, Don Toliver, and TeaMarr, has been out for two years. After his last hit "Yamz"( read our most recent article on "YAMZ"), Mesego slide back into the hot track list with his most recent song "Say you want me". The debut single, gives fans a taste of what to expect from the record. The South African born, Jamaican-American singer's seductive vocals are layered over a bouncing dance beat in the song, which also features a music video shot, directed by Victor Alex Barco.


Released November 4th 2022, via Capitol Records label, it was written by Jacob Daniel Kleinberg, Alex Ben-Abdallah, Ari PenSmith, Crazy Mike, J.Warner, ODIE, P2J and Mesego himself. Masego sings about leading ladies but still competing for their attention in the song, leading with a player's mentality. Ambré, Ari PenSmith, Mannywellz, and Destin Conrad all sing in the background.



The video, which was filmed in Los Angeles, honors the vitality and comradery of the city's black population. Shared in a press release, he said "Masego is the name I want to hear you utter when you talk life, music, black romance, and dancing."


But nothing he's released before has drawn as strongly from that lineage as this new single, "Say You Want Me," a vibrant cut that ditches the sax and settles somewhere between amapiano and dancehall. (In the video for the song, he literally sits between two of the brass instruments). The song feels significantly bigger and more robust than his previous work. "I seek communion / I seek the love drum," he sings. So much of the music is bathed in the radiance of a woman's presence.


A lengthy North American tour by GRAMMY-nominated performer Masego will begin on March 13, 2023, at The Observatory in Santa Ana, California. The You Never Visit Me Tour, which will feature performances at Terminal 5 in New York City on April 1 and The Wiltern in Los Angeles on April 2, is named after Masego's upcoming single, which will be released on December 12. (April 27). Members of Masego's fan club can purchase pre-sale tickets for the tour starting on Tuesday, December 6, at 10:00 AM local time. On December 9 at 10:00 AM local time, general public ticket sales will start.




Lyrics From Musixmatch


I seek the love drum (yeah) I seek communion (oh, hmm, right there) I need your ocean I see your ocean Your seas are militant (wait, there he go)


One dose then I'm bested Almost, nearly missed it One dose, finish it, ah, finish it, ah, finish it, ah One dose then I'm bested (almost) Almost, nearly missed it One dose, finish it, ah, finish it, ah, finish it, ah


All night long I led you on Can't stay for long It's alright I'm moving on And you wanna play on When the sun go down Call my name, oh, say you want me I-I, when the sun go down Oh, leave me lonely


Let me get lost in the night (oh, yeah) Two years I been suffering But I fought for you right (oh, yeah) I never wanna see the day that I'm not in ya light In case, I'm on my way S.O.S., I'm on my way It's alright, I'm on my way, I'm on my way like Like, like, like


A light I know you wanna feel the shine No way, I like But every time I see the light I fade it Into white So don't waste your night All for me, yeah Who you like? Just don't strain your eyes off of me


All night long I led you on Can't stay for long It's alright I'm moving on And they wanna play on When the sun go down Call my name, oh, say you want me I-I, when the sun go down Oh, leave me lonely


I'm just one man, I lace my shoes I break, rep God You saying he lose Must be in my DNA Must be what you see in me Hold up Let me break it down for you Start to the bed then on the ground with you Then I pick you back up, spin around with you To the air, to the bed, four round or two Your turn is like


One dose and I'm bested Almost, nearly missed it One dose, finish it, ah, finish it, ah, finish it, ah Oh, say you won't be just another one (yeah) Not tonight, make it right I wanna believe it, it's you that I wanna see But you gotta mean it


Oh, say that I'm on your knees Stop talking, let it show Oh, stop talking, let it show If you're talking, let me know How you gonna take control Oh, I know you watching me (watchin' me), oh Oh, I know you watching me (watchin' me)


All night long I led you on Can't stay for long It's alright I'm moving on And they wanna play on When the sun go down Call my name, oh, say you want me I-I, when the sun go down Oh, leave me lonely


Feel free to share and leave a comment, we would love to hear from you. Your feedback is very important to us.


For more like this, music, literature, news, fashion, savvy political commentary, and fascinating features, sign up for the Steven Wick News Letter.


We here at the Steven Wick Blog are so proud of our work, we’d like to thank you for being a part of our community. However, our mission to share so much from music, literature, lifestyle to fashion is a 24/7 undertaking! We need your help to continue our work. Your financial donation will help us not only keep the lights on, but enable us run many more stories in the future to come. DONATE HERE





1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
originalpenguin.com, originalpenguin, original penguin, brand, designed, lifestyle, trend, fashion,
bottom of page
google-site-verification: googlec74f6b2addcd489d.html